2:07-cv-2264-GEB-KJM.
[…] The Non-Moving Defendants counter Section 2040 is inapplicable because it was not violated. (Non-Moving Defs.' Opp'n. 3:21-24.)
Section 2040 states the summons to a martial dissolution proceeding:
shall contain a temporary restraining order . . . [r]estraining both parties from cashing, borrowing against, canceling, transferring, disposing of, or changing the beneficiaries of any insurance or other coverage, including life, health, automobile, and disability, held for the benefit of the parties and their child or children for whom support may be ordered.
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2040(a)(3) (West 2009). California Family Code Section 233(a) prescribes when the temporary restraining order is effective as follows: "Upon filing the petition and issuance of the summons and upon personal service of the petition and summons on the respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by the respondent, the temporary restraining order under this part shall be in effect against the parties until the final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed, or until further order of the court." CAL. FAM. CODE § 233(a); Estate of Mitchell, 76 Cal. App. 4th 1378, 1387 (1999) ("This automatic restraining order remains in effect until final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed, or until further order of the court.") (quotations and citations omitted).
Neither side has provided evidence on whether a summons for the dissolution proceeding was personally served on William, or whether William waived and accepted service.