Case No: 6:18-cv-2184-Orl-41LRH
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that for both FHSSA and the FTC Rule, the statutory price points were exceeded. Defendants assert that FHSSA and the FTC Rule do not apply because Plaintiffs' insured customers did not have to pay for the windshield replacements, and therefore the statutory price point threshold was not met.
"Home solicitation sale" is defined by FHSSA as "a sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or services with a purchase price in excess of $25." Fla. Stat. § 501.021(1).
FHSSA only states that it applies to "sale ... of consumer goods or services with a purchase price in excess of $25." Fla. Stat. § 501.021(1). It does not state that the end-user of the consumer good has to be the one paying the purchase price. Nor do Defendants provide any legal authority to the contrary.