Allsta, Inc. v. CNA Commercial Ins.
[…] Since no notice of nonrenewal or loss experience was provided to Allsta. plaintiff contends that the policy remains in full force and effect under Insurance Law §3426(11)(c)(3)(d)(1). Plaintiff further argues that National's August 17, 2011 notification to the DMV to cancel Allsta's insurance violated Insurance Law §3426(11)(c)(3)(d)(l) and this Court's July 21, 2011 Order. Furthermore, plaintiff alleges that National violated Vehicle and Traffic Law $3 13(l)(a) (hereinafter "VTL") because no notice was received by Allsta or its broker/agent Mr. Silverman. VTL §313(1)(a) provides:

No contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination by regular mail, with a certificate of mailing, properly endorsed by the postal service to be obtained.

Preliminary Injunction