Allsta, Inc. v. CNA Commercial Ins.
[…] Alternatively, to the extent that the policy was to expire on October 4, 2011. the notices to DMV indicating that the policy would be cancelled effective October 4, 2011 were a nullity and had no effect on Allsta's rights and obligations under the policy.

Insurance Law §3426(c)(1)(E) states:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for 60 days unless canceled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:
a. With respect to covered policies:
(E) ... or material change in the nature or extent of the risk, occurring after issuance or last annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which causes the risk of loss to be substantially and materially increased beyond that contemplated at the time the poliev was issued or last renewed;...

Plaintiff argues that even if the Court were to find that us Order related only to the midterm cancellation. National ignored Insurance Law §3426 and the policy provisions regarding nonrenewal and nonrenewal notice. Insurance Law 3426(11)(D.)(2)(e)(1) provides:

A covered policy shall remain in full force and effect pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless written notice is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured at the address shown on the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker indicating the insurer s intention: (A) not to renew such policy...

Plaintiff further argues that both the Insurance Law and the terms of the insurance policy regarding nonrenewal and notice of nonrenewal required National to give Allsta notice of its intent not to renew Allsta's policy at least 60 days prior to the end date of that policy.