Alliant Tax Credit 31, Inc. v. Murphy
[…] III. Marilyn Murphy's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [295]

Marilyn Murphy moves for partial summary judgment on Counts I, II, III, IV, IX and X of the Amended Complaint.

A. Count I: Marital Residence Transfer

1. Claim under § 18-2-75(b)

Marilyn Murphy argues that Count I should be dismissed in part because it is time-barred under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79(3) . Section 18-2-79(3) extinguishes all fraudulent transfer claims asserted under § 18-2-75(b) that are brought more than one year after the transfer was made. Count I asserts a claim under §§ 18-2-74 and 18-2-75. (Am. Compl., [244] ¶¶ 82-90.) Ms. Murphy's present argument applies only to Plaintiffs' claim under § 18-2-75(b).

Section 18-2-79 reads:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless action is brought:



(1) Under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;



(2) Under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74 or subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-75, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or



(3) Under subsection (b) of Code Section 18-2-75, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

Marilyn Murphy notes that, unlike § 18-2-79(1), there is no "discovery" provision under § 18-2-79(3). Thus, she argues, § 18-2-79(3) should be interpreted as a statute of repose, not a statute of limitations.