Alliant Tax Credit 31, Inc. v. Murphy
[…] Macfarlan v. Atlanta Gastroenterology Assoc.s, Inc., 732 S.E.2d 292, 296 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012). Accordingly, the Court's prior decision regarding relation back of claims applies to Plaintiffs' actual fraud claim under § 18-2-74(a)(1). However, to the extent Count III is based on §§ 18-2-74(a)(2) or 18-2-75, the claim is barred by GUFTA's statutes of repose. Thus, Marilyn Murphy's motion for partial dismissal of this Count is GRANTED.

It is possible to have statutes of limitation and statutes of repose within the same code section. For example, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71, which governs limitations periods for medical malpractice claims, contains a statute of limitations in subsection (a) and a statute of repose in subsection (b). This structure is made explicit in subsection (c): "Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a two-year statute of limitations. Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation."

D. Count IV: Post-Divorce Cash Transfers

Marilyn Murphy moves for partial summary judgment on the largest transfer included in Count IV ($900,000) because, she argues, she gave reasonably equivalent value to Vince for the transaction.