Allen v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Allen appeared to have a criminal history that includes certain offenses against minors. See doc. 11-1 at 2-3. USCIS denied Mr. Allen's I-130 petition in July 2019. Mr. Allen appealed the denial to the Board of Immigration Appeals, which remanded the petition in June 2020 for further action. Mr. Allen then filed this suit in December 2020. After Mr. Allen filed this suit, USCIS issued a second notice of intent to deny to Mr. Allen in July 2020 and denied the petition in May 2021.

See 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.1(a)(1) (“Petitions may be filed for an alien's classification as an immediate relative . . . based on a qualifying relationship to a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States.”), 204.2 (detailing the qualifying relationships and requirements).

Citing Ms. Dersch's affidavit, the defendants state in their motion to dismiss that Allen was convicted in Maine in October 2000 of unlawful sexual conduct against a victim under 13 years old. Ms.