BAP No. EW–11–1537–PaDH. Bankruptcy No. 11–01152.
[…] “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3–309 or 62A.3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
RCW 62A.3–301. This statute, in turn, refers to RCW 62A.3–309, the provision applicable to lost notes, which provides:
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, RCW 62A.3–308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument[.]
RCW 62A.3–309.
The plain meaning of RCW 62A.3–309(a) is that a person no longer in possession of an instrument is nonetheless entitled to enforce it if that person was in possession and entitled to enforce it when the loss of possession occurred. Subsection (b) requires a proponent under subsection (a) to prove the terms of the instrument, e.g., via a Lost Note Affidavit.