concerning the application of the counseling requirements of Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 480-31-.01(c) to hospital inpatients
[…] Buffington. (See Doc. 28 (Dr. Buffington's expert witness report).) Notably, Dr. Buffington is a pharmacist holding a doctor of pharmacy (i.e., a "Pharm.D."). (See Doc. 28-1 (Dr. Buffington's curriculum vitae); see also DSMF ¶ 15 ("Plaintiff's expert, Daniel E. Buffington, Pharm.D., is a pharmacist by training and experience" (citations omitted)).) Accordingly, Dr. Buffington is not competent to testify regarding the standard of care of medical doctors, nurses, osteopathic physicians, or physicians' assistants, as these are different professions from that of a pharmacist. See O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702(c)(2)(C); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1 (categorizing "Medical doctors," "Nurses," "Pharmacists," "Osteopathic physicians," and "Physicians' assistants" as different professions); O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702(e) ("An affiant shall meet the requirements of this Code section in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under [O.C.G.A. §] 9-11-9.1."). Similarly, he is not competent to testify whether members of these different professions failed to exercise the requisite degree of skill or care inherent to their profession and therefore breached their respective professional duties. See Smith v.