concerning the application of the counseling requirements of Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 480-31-.01(c) to hospital inpatients
[…] (See Doc. 23.) Further, Plaintiff has failed to: (i) cite any particular parts of materials in the record that support the factual assertions underlying these new claims (cf. doc. 32-1, at 4 ("Pt. given information booklet on Zoemta [sic] and instructed on the side effects. Pt. verbalized understanding.")); and (ii) provide sufficient expert testimony to support these claims or otherwise demonstrate their viability. See O.C.G.A. § 31-9-6.1(d) ("A failure to comply with the requirements of this Code section shall not constitute a separate cause of action but may give rise to an action for medical malpractice as defined in Code Section 9-3-70 and as governed by other provisions of this Code relating to such actions; . . . as to an allegation of negligence for failure to comply with the requirements of this Code section, the expert's affidavit required by Code Section 9-11-9.1 shall set forth that the patient suffered an injury which was proximately caused by the surgical or diagnostic procedure and that such injury was a material risk required to be disclosed under this Code section."); GA. COMP. R. & REGS. 480-31-.01(c)(3)(i) (patient counseling not required of pharmacist for "in-patients of a hospital or institution where other licensed health care professionals are authorized to administer the drug(s)"); Blotner v.