Allen v. Sweeney
[…] However, in her "Memorandum of Law in Response to [the DPW] Defendants' Motion to Dismiss," Plaintiff states that her Title VI claim was intended to be asserted against the Commonwealth. (Mem. Resp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 19-20.) Title VI provides:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

42 U.S.C. § 2000d. One definition of a "program or activity" is "a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(1)(A) (emphasis added). This statutory language suggests that Title VI applies to any department or agency of a State that receives federal funds, but not the State itself.