Allbritton v. Tangipahoa Par. Jail
[…] See Jones, 4 F.Supp.2d at 613. Instead, under Louisiana law, the Parish government is only responsible for the financing and physical maintenance of the structural jail building. Thus, “[s]imply put, local governments can never be liable under Section 1983 for the acts of those whom the local government has no authority to control.” Cousin v. St. Tammany Parish Jail, No. 14-1514, 2015 WL 5017113, at 3 (E.D. La. Aug. 19, 2015) (citing McMillian v. Johnson, 88 F.3d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 781 (1997)).

See La. Stat. Ann. § 15:304 (“All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by ... confinement ... of persons accused or convicted of crimes ... shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 (“The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 (“The police jury of each parish shall provide . . . a good and sufficient jail . . .”)