Cousin v. St. Tammany Parish Jail
[…] However, as the local governing authority, Defendant is responsible only for financing and maintaining the jails, pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 15:304, 15:702, and 33:4715, while the Sheriff is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the jails, pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 13:5539(C) and 15:704. See, e.g., Fairley v. Stalder, 294 Fed. App'x 805, 812 (5th Cir. 2008). This division of responsibilities was concisely explained in Broussard v. Foti, No. 00-2318, 2001 WL 258055 (E.D. La. Mar. 14, 2001):

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:304 provides in pertinent part: "All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by . . . confinement . . . of persons accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be."

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 provides in pertinent part: "The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons."

La. Rev. Stat.