Cousin v. St. Tammany Parish Jail
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 provides in pertinent part: "The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons."

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 provides in pertinent part: "The police jury of each parish shall provide . . . a good and sufficient jail . . . ."

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5539(C) provides in pertinent part: "Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish . . . ." This provision formerly appeared at La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:1435(A).

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:704 provides in pertinent part: "Each sheriff shall be the keeper of the public jail of his parish . . . ."