stating a reasonable factual ground for disputing liability prevents a finding of vexatious conduct
[…] Thomas M. Frankman of Willy, Pruitt, Matthews, Farrell, Frankman Johnson, Sioux Falls, for defendants and third party plaintiffs and appellees.
This is an appeal from an award of attorney fees, pursuant to SDCL 58-12-3. We reverse.
The case was before this court previously in All Nation Ins. Co. v. Brown, 344 N.W.2d 493 (S.D. 1984). In that decision, we held that attorney fees may be recovered by the insured in a declaratory judgment proceeding brought by the insurer to determine coverage, providing the insurer's actions were "vexatious or without reasonable cause," as provided in SDCL 58-12-3, which states:
In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the department of labor, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs, provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company or exchange before the commencement of the action or proceeding in which judgment on an award is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender, no such costs shall be allowed.