All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] Defendants and Intervenor-Defendants argue that USFS appropriately considered and applied the minimization criteria by designating the trail near the Libby Airport on existing undetermined roads that already receive motorized use and eliminating the southern segment of the proposed route to limit the extent of off-highway vehicle use occurring in the area. (Doc. 79 at 20-22; Doc. 78 at 25-27.)

Under 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(b), "in designating National Forest System trails and areas on National Forest System lands, the responsible official shall consider effects on the following, with the objective of minimizing: . . . (2) Harassment of wildlife and significant disruption of wildlife habitats." Mere consideration of the minimization criteria or compilation of data is insufficient. Mont.