All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] See FS_613:007354, 007674-75; FS_1039:028542-43. This critical fact distinguishes this case from Bergland, in which the review process's "non-Wilderness" designation fundamentally altered the status quo, under which the "non-Wilderness" lands at issue had previously "been managed to preserve their wilderness qualities." 483 F. Supp. at 474.

Furthermore, contrary to Plaintiff's arguments, the BORZ review documents are not "official documents prepared or approved by Federal agencies, which prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(q)(3)(ii) (2020); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2) (2018). The BORZ review documents do not change the Forest Plan's BORZ designations of the HUCs in the Project area; it was the Forest Plan, not the BORZ reviews, that "prescribe[s] alternative uses of federal resources upon which future agency actions will be based" for these areas. Id.