All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] (Doc. 71 at 31-32.) Reviewing this conclusion for clear error, the Court finds none and adopts Judge DeSoto's analysis of the relevant regulations. Under NEPA's implementing regulations, major federal action "includes new and continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies; new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies, or procedures; and legislative proposals." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(q)(2) (2020); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (2018). The regulations set out categories that major federal actions "tend to fall within," including, as relevant here, "[a]doption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by Federal agencies, which prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based." 40 C.F.R § 1508.1(q)(3)(ii) (2020); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2) (2018) ("Adoption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based.").