All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] The action agency may provide to FWS "either (1) a written request for a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the action area; or (2) a written notification of the species and critical habitat that are being included in the biological assessment." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c). If the agency provides a written notification of the species and critical habitat it is including in its biological assessment, then FWS, within 30 days of receipt of that notification, "shall either concur with or revise the list." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(d). Where the agency has requested a species list rather than providing a proposed one, FWS must, within 30 days of receiving the request, "advise the Federal agency . . . whether, based on the best scientific and commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area." Id. A species "may be present" in the action area even if the species is migratory, and "verified sightings or occupancy are not required." Kruger, 950 F. Supp. 2d at 1181. In fact, "the plain text of the statute requires only the possibility that a listed species is present."