All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] (Doc. 72 at 19-22.) Intervenor-Defendants likewise object to the F&R's rejection of Defendants' "conservative" approach. (Doc. 74 at 15-20.) Plaintiff responds that Defendants' and Intervenors' objections rehash the same arguments this Court rejected in considering Plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction and which Judge DeSoto rejected in the F&R. (Doc. 77 at 1-2.) The Court agrees with Plaintiff.

Under the ESA, if "any species which is listed or proposed to be listed may be present in the area of [the] proposed action," the action agency must conduct a BA. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c). The BA must evaluate the potential effects that the proposed action may have on listed or proposed species and critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a). The action agency "may" include "[a]n analysis of the effects of the action on the species and habitat, including consideration of cumulative effects[.]" 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(f)(4). In contrast, when the agency engages in formal consultation, the ESA's implementing regulations mandatorily impose "an affirmative duty to consider cumulative effects." Conservation Congress v.