All. for the Wild Rockies v. Gassman
[…] (Doc. 79 at 10-12.) Specifically, Defendants assert that the "2015 Forest Plan incorporated the 2011 Access Amendments' designation of BORZ areas, established the monitoring program, and allowed for public participation under NEPA." (Id. at 11.)

In the NEPA context, tiering allows an agency to "reference an earlier agency decision or policy when assessing the environmental impacts of a smaller project under NEPA without going into a full-blown discussion of the earlier decision." Native Ecosystems Council, 866 F. Supp. 2d at 1226; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (2018) ("Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent narrower statements or environmental analyses . . . incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared.") NEPA's implementing regulations authorize tiering: "[a]gencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20