Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-DN-2320
[…] Hill v. Hill , 863 N.E.2d 456, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). The systematic exclusion of any marital asset from the marital pot is erroneous. Wilson v. Wilson , 409 N.E.2d 1169, 1173 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980). Despite this broad definition of property for the purposes of the dissolution statutes, some property interests are still considered too remote to be assets capable of division. Fiste v. Fiste , 627 N.E.2d 1368, 1372 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), disapproved of on other grounds by Moyars v. Moyars , 717 N.E.2d 976, 979 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
[29] Further, INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-7 provides that, "[t]he court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party." "This statute, however, requires the trial court to consider only the direct or inherent and necessarily incurred tax consequences of the property division." Priore v. Priore , 65 N.E.3d 1065, 1077 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied.