Algea v. Barnett
[…] The defendant, however, is not left without a remedy. "Since General Statutes 52-572h(c) provides that all parties against whom recovery is permitted are liable only for their proportionate share of damages, and because [Algea] is a party, his percentage of negligence will be considered by the jury." Samella v. Reed, supra. Moreover, a defendant need only plead a special defense of contributory negligence to ensure that the issue of a plaintiff's contributory negligence is before the jury. Id.

General Statutes § 52-102b provides, "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint. The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h. . . . (f) This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." (Emphasis added.)

The counterclaim in the present action seeks apportionment only, and does not seek any affirmative relief. Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion to strike the counterclaim of the defendant is granted.

DAVID W. SKOLNICK, JUDGE


Summaries of

Algea v. Barnett