Algea v. Barnett
[…] Hall, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 11 64 63 (July 13, 1994, Pellegrino, J.) (a counterclaim which seeks apportionment of liability and not affirmative relief is legally insufficient). In the present case, the apportionment counterclaim fails to seek affirmative relief. Accordingly, the defendant's counterclaim is legally insufficient.

The defendant argues that Public Act 95-111 indicates that an apportionment counterclaim should be allowed; however, Public Act 95-111, now codified at General Statutes § 52-102b, provides the exclusive means by which a defendant may "serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable [pursuant to § 52-572h] for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages . . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-102b.