holding defendant governmental entity immune from plaintiff's defamation claim under the Act
[…] The statute on its face is clear and unambiguous. The statute uses language suggesting that the categories listed for a law-enforcement officer are exhaustive. Thus, the only way for Mr. Alexander to be included within this statute is if he falls under one of the categories enumerated.
Gale v. Sapp, 1993 WL 54463 (Del.Super.Ct.) (The Court reviewed Section 9200 and determined it was clear and unambiguous, and that the legislature intended to apply to probationary officers.).
Within the categories listed in section 9200(b), the legislature included "a police officer who is a sworn member . . . of the police department, bureau of police or police force of any incorporated municipality, city or town within this State." This is the only category Mr. Alexander may find protection under since it is undisputed Mr. Alexander took an officer oath for the Town prior to commencing with the Academy. But, the argument is whether the completion of the police academy was a prerequisite to Mr.