Alexander v. Margolis
[…] In any event, plaintiff is not a "qualified individual with a disability" under the ADA. The very nature of the police powers exercised by state boards of medicine require the state to discriminate on the basis of, among other considerations, a mental condition harmful to the public's safety. By the very nature of the practice of medicine, given the physician's necessary independence to "practice" his art, no reasonable modification can be made to a policy of restricting medical practice to those without evidence of mental disabilities. Under M.C.L. § 333.16247(1), the Board may reinstate a license only if the Board is satisfied by "clear and convincing evidence that the applicant is of good moral character, [and] is able to practice the profession with reasonable skill and safety. . . ." The Board cannot exercise its duty without the discretion to consider the impact of a mental disability upon one's ability to practice with reasonable skill and safety. The danger of irreparable harm to the public is too great to deny the Board such discretion.