In Alessi, supra, we examined the scope of OCGA § 9-11-68 and its application to awards and judgments resulting from arbitration proceedings.
[…] Indeed, ... by electing arbitration, the parties can agree to waive certain constitutional and procedural rights to which they would be entitled in a judicial forum, such as the right to trial by a jury”) (footnote omitted). And unlike a judgment rendered in the trial court, judicial review of an arbitration award is extremely limited. Id. at 597(3), 468 S.E.2d 350 (arbitration is not “subject to traditional rules of appellate review” and a court in a confirmation proceeding may not determine whether there is sufficient evidence to support an arbitration award); OCGA § 9–9–13(d) ( “[t]he fact that the relief [awarded by the arbitrator] was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for [a reviewing court's] vacating or refusing to confirm the award”).