Aleksandr V. v. Juliya V.
[…] (Social Services Law § 111-I[2][b]). Domestic Relations Law section 240 1-b (b)(5)(iii) further defines gross income.

"[T]o the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (I) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation voluntarily deferred, and income received, if any, from the following sources: (A) workers' compensation, (B) disability benefits, (C) unemployment insurance benefits, (D) social security benefits, (E) veteran's benefits, (F) pensions and retirement benefits, (G) fellowships and stipends, and (H) annuity payments;" In determining a party's child support obligation, the Court need not rely upon a party's own account of his or her finances, but may impute income based upon the parties' past income or demonstrated earning potential or on the income the parent is capable of earning "by honest efforts"