No. S-11747.
[…] Former AS 08.18.071(a) required Northwest Cedar's bond to cover these items:
AS 08.18.081(a).
(1) taxes and contributions due the state and political subdivisions;
(2) persons furnishing labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the applicant; and
(3) amounts that may be adjudged against the applicant by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business or by reason of damage to public facilities occurring in the course of a construction project.
Former AS 08.18.071(a)(3) now reads, "amount s that may be adjudged against the applicant by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business or home inspection activity, as applicable, or by reason of damage to public facilities occurring in the course of a construction project." (Emphasis added.) The underlined words were added in 2003. Ch. 134, § 14, SLA 2003.
Only subsection .071(a)(3) arguably applies here.