noting Board of Fisheries “is not required to strictly adhere to its early determinations, especially when provided new contradictory data”
[…] See id.; see also ch. 1, § 1(a)(1), SSSLA 1992 for intent of the subsistence statute. Ch. 1, § 1(a)(3), SSSLA 1992. Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 3 provides: “Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use.” Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 15 provides, in relevant part: “No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery....” AFWCF cited Section 5, not Section 15, as a part of the equal access clauses in its opening brief but this was apparently a typographical error, as Section 5 deals with “facilities and improvements.” Alaska Const. art.