Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. R.R. (In re S.O.)
[…] In that case the court may order that reunification services be provided to [either or both parents] ...." (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1), (2) &(3), italics added.)

Whenever a juvenile court terminates dependency jurisdiction- whether pursuant to section 361.2, as here, or in other contexts, as in J.M.- section 362.4 authorizes it" 'to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred to an existing family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the superior court.'" (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 202-203.) Section 362.4 states that when "the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a [dependent] minor. . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." The order "shall be filed in [any existing family law proceeding] at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof. [¶] (c) If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor . . ., the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides." (§ 362.4, subds. (a)-(c).)