Alameda Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. R.R. (In re S.O.)
[…] Second, section 361.2(b)(1) does not authorize the court to order reunification services for a noncustodial parent like Mother. (Ibid.) Thus, visitation is not presumptively necessary to support reunification efforts.

Mother's arguments assume that dependency law requires visitation by default in all contexts and hence always requires a finding of detriment to deny visitation, but that is true only in specified circumstances. The most common is when visitation supports reunification efforts. Section 362.1 provides that, "In order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent, . . . any order placing a child in foster care, . . . and ordering reunification services, shall provide" for visitation "as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), italics added; see also id., subd. (a)(1)(B) ["No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child"]; Tracy J. v.