Case No. 17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
[…] As a general matter, "[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). Defendants point to Section 1103(a)(3) in particular, which provides that the Secretary "shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (emphasis added). 6 U.S.C. § 202 in turn provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he Secretary shall be responsible for" "[s]ecuring the borders, territorial waters, ports, terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States, including managing and coordinating those functions transferred to the Department [of Homeland Security] at ports of entry." 6 U.S.C. § 202(2). "In carrying out" this responsibility, the Secretary is responsible for "ensuring the speedy, orderly, and efficient flow of lawful traffic and commerce." 6 U.S.C. § 202(8). According to Defendants, Section 1103(a) and 202 are so broad, that they do not offer any standard against which the challenged conduct may be evaluated under the APA. (ECF No. 192-1 at 14-15.)