Case No. 17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
[…] (ECF No. 238 at 3-4, 16.) Defendants argue that "to adopt Plaintiffs' interpretation of Section 1158 would render section 1157 redundant." (Id. at 4.) The Court does not share Defendants' view.
Even a cursory review of Section 1157 shows that the statute establishes a fundamentally different and separate scheme for admission of refugees into the United States in the case of "humanitarian concerns" or "national interest." 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(1). The number of admissions is limited to "such number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest." 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2). Section 1157(c) permits the Attorney General, subject to the numerical limitation, to "admit any refugee who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is determined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United States, and is admissible. . . as an immigrant." 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1). Notably, Section 1157 does not refer to the asylum procedures set forth in Section 1158(a)(1), nor does Section 1157 concern Section 1225's focus on inspection of arriving aliens.