Case No. 17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
[…] Defendants further argue that the interpretative canon that specific statutes limit general statutes "does not apply here, because the processes mandated by Section 1225 do not implicate the authority conferred by Sections 1103(a)(3) and 202." (ECF No. 238 at 10.) This argument makes no sense. There is no logical way to treat the Secretary's asserted authority and charge to secure the border as mutually exclusive from the procedures Section 1225 mandates. Section 202(2) expressly refers to "ports." 6 U.S.C. § 202(2). Both Sections 1185(a)(1) and 1225 refer to aliens who arrive in the United States, including at a "port of arrival." Defendants elsewhere argue that applications for admission must be made at ports of entry. 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) ("[a]pplication to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to a U.S. immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry."); (ECF No. 192-1 at 9 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a)). Thus, the relevant INA provisions governing the duties of immigration officers with respect to aliens who seek admission at POEs plainly bear on how the Secretary may exercise whatever authority the Secretary has to manage POEs.