Case No. 17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
[…] Defendants fail to explain how, as a textual matter, Section 1225(a)(3)'s use of the phrase "otherwise seeking admission . . . to. . . the United States" does not include aliens who may be located outside the United States, but who are in the process of seeking admission to the United States. Instead, Defendants contend that the New Individual Plaintiffs were not seeking admission "in the manner prescribed by statute and regulation." (ECF No. 192-1 at 8 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1), 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a)).) Defendants point to a regulation, which provides that "[a]pplication to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this section." 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a).