Case No. 17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
[…] Plaintiffs Abigail Doe, Beatrice Doe, and Carolina Doe once more each allege that, on one of the occasions they sought asylum at a POE, CBP officials coerced them into signing documents which stated that they lacked a fear of persecution and were withdrawing their applications for admission. (SAC ¶¶ 24-26, 122-23, 129-30, 136.) Carolina further alleges that CBP officers coerced her into recanting her fear on video. (Id. ¶¶ 26, 135.)
Based on their coercion allegations, Plaintiffs claimed in the original complaint that "CBP officials failed to take actions mandated" by, inter alia, 8 C.F.R. § 235.4, the regulation which states that "[t]he alien's decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily." (ECF No. 1 ¶ 153.) In the prior dismissal order, the Court dismissed Plaintiffs Abigail Doe, Beatrice Doe, and Carolina Doe's Section 706(1) claims insofar as the claims sought to compel agency action under 8 C.F.R § 235.4, reasoning that "[t]he regulation does not require CBP officers to