Case No. 17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).
The plain language of DHS's own implementing regulations sweeps more broadly. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) imposes an analogous regulatory duty on the inspecting officer not to proceed further with removal of an alien subject to the expedited removal provisions if the alien indicates an intention to apply for asylum, expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or expresses a fear of return to his or her country. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4). Two additional regulations directly bear on the scope of 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4). By regulation, the expedited removal provisions of the INA apply to "arriving aliens, as defined in 8 C.F.R. 1.2." 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(i). 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 in turn defines "arriving alien" to mean, in relevant part, "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry[.]" 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (emphasis added). "A regulation should be construed to give effect to the natural and plain meaning of its words." Bayview Hunters Point Cmty. Advocates v. Metro. Transp. Comm'n, 366 F.3d 692, 698 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting Crown Pacific v.