concluding that § 18.2–51 is divisible into four separate crimes and collecting cases so holding
[…] 5. A July 17, 1985 conviction for abduction, for which he received a term of imprisonment of ten years with seven years suspended (conditioned on ten years of good behavior and three years of supervised release), id.; and
6. A May 9, 1990 conviction for burglary, for which he received a term of imprisonment of ten years, with five years suspended (conditioned upon ten years of good behavior and one year of supervised probation), id. at 9.
A. MAIMING
1. Legal Standard
The maiming offenses are both violations of Virginia Code § 18.2-51, which provides:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.Virginia Class 3 felonies are punishable by a term of imprisonment between five and 20 years. Class 6 felonies are punishable by a term of imprisonment between one and five years. Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-10.