Criminal Action No. 3:08CR527-HEH Civil Action No. 3:11CV212-HEH
[…] Id. at *2 (citations omitted). The Court can thus "consult certain approved 'extra-statutory materials . . . to determine which statutory phrase was the basis for conviction.'" Id. (omission in original) (quoting Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2285 (2013)).
For the reasons stated below, Carter's unlawful wounding conviction qualifies as a violent felony and his conspiracy to distribute cocaine constitutes a serious drug offense under the ACCA. Therefore, combined with his other prior offenses, he is subject to a sentencing enhancement.
III. Unlawful Wounding under Va. Code § 18.2-51
Virginia Code § 18.2-51 states:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 (West 2013). The statute thus creates four separate crimes: 1) malicious wounding; 2) maliciously causing bodily injury; 3) unlawful wounding; or, 4) unlawfully causing bodily injury.