Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-816 (RDA/MSN)
[…] Id. ¶ 76; Dkt. 15, 11 n.4.
Plaintiff also cites other alleged violations of the Maryland Commercial Code within Count VI. The crux of Plaintiff's claim under Md. Code § 12-624 is that his lease agreement falls within the definition of an installment sale agreement under Maryland law, which provides that goods may only be repossessed by self-help when the buyer is in default and defendants act without use of force and therefore do not breach the peace. Md. Code § 12-624(a)-(b), (d). Plaintiff also alleges a violation of Md. Code § 2A-108, which concerns unconscionability in lease provisions. Dkt. 1-2 ¶ 78. But that section grants appropriate relief upon a judicial finding that unconscionability induced the creation of a lease agreement "or that unconscionable conduct has occurred in the collection of a claim arising from a lease contract." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2A-108(1)-(2), (4). Because there is no such finding at the pleadings stage, Plaintiff's argument is premature.