Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-816 (RDA/MSN)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 67-80. Namely, Plaintiff alleges he was injured when Defendants made "false, falsely disparaging, or misleading" statements and representations that had "the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading a consumer or lessee." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-2003. Dkt. 1-2 ¶ 59. Defendants counter that this statute does not apply to conduct occurring after the origination of a lease and that their statements were neither false nor misleading. Dkt. 12, 13-14.
At the outset, the statute does not compel the narrow interpretation Defendants give it. Section § 14-2003 imposes obligations that arise after the making of an initial lease in two places: in paragraph (b)(1), where the law requires a lessor to "allow a lessee to cure a default by entering into a new lease for the same motor vehicle" with comparable terms, and in paragraph (b)(2)(iii), where the statute mandates that the lease payments under a new contract cannot "exceed the total of scheduled lease payments under the original lease." Md. Code Ann., Com.