CIVIL NO: WDQ 12-3730
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a). A plaintiff must identify a specific Maryland statutory provision authorizing jurisdiction. Metropolitan Reg'l Info. Sys., Inc., 888 F. Supp. 2d at 698 (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Whiting-Turner has not identified a specific statutory provision and instead generally argues that this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over CDP because it conducted business in Maryland. ECF No. 30 at 7. The most applicable provision of the long-arm statute is § 6-103(b)(1), which allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1). Transacting business under this section "requires actions that culminate in purposeful activity within the state." Bahn v. Chicago Motor Club Ins. Co., 634 A.2d 63, 67 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1993) (internal quotation marks omitted).