Akins v. Astrue
[…] Third, after rating the degree of loss, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a severe mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d). (emphasis added). Fourth, when a mental impairment is found to be severe, the ALJ must determine if it meets or equals a listing in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(2). Finally, if a listing is not met, the ALJ must then assess the plaintiff's RFC, and the ALJ's decision "must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusion" regarding the plaintiff's mental impairment, including "a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the cuntional areas described in [§ 416.920a(c)(c)]." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(3), (e)(2).

These additional steps are intended to assist the ALJ in determining the severity of mental impairments at steps two and three.