Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. v. Azar
[…] As a default, Part D requires sponsors to provide Medicare beneficiaries access to all covered Part D drugs, subject to various exclusions. See id. § 1395w-111(e)(2)(A); see also id. § 1395w-102(a)(1)(A); id. § 1395w-102(b). A covered Part D drug is a drug dispensed by means of a prescription that the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved as safe and effective. See id. § 1395w-102(e)(1)(A). In enacting Part D, Congress specified several categories of drugs that CMS may exclude from coverage. See id. § 1395w-102(e)(2) (cross-referencing id. § 1396r-8(d)(2)).

The battleground in this case is a category of excluded drugs encompassing "[p]rescription vitamins and mineral products, except prenatal vitamins and fluoride preparations." Id. § 1396r-8(d)(2)(E). At the center of the dispute is the scope of this category, specifically, whether or not Auryxia, when prescribed for treatment of IDA in patients with CKD, constitutes a "mineral product" that CMS may properly exclude from coverage.