Ahern v. Moskovitz
[…] The defendant's itemization on the bill and statements by his attorney at the hearing on this motion indicate that the charges are $490.00 for the deposition of Dr. Malcolm Bowers, an expert witness whom the defendant had disclosed, but never used at trial; $600.00 for consultations with Dr. Bowers in preparation for trial; and $600.00 for the deposition of Dr. Gordon, the plaintiff's expert. The plaintiff objects only to the cost of Dr. Bowers' preparation for trial and to the cost of Dr. Gordon's deposition. The cost of Dr. Gordon's deposition is covered by C.G.S. 52-260 (f), which provides in relevant part as follows: "Whenever any [physician] . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the [physician] . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the [physician]." In this context, the word "proceeding" includes a pretrial deposition. See Kirk v. Vagnini, No. 158734 (Superior Court, New Haven, Dec. 28, 1984, Berdon, J.); 11 Conn. Law Trib. No. 26 (Jul. 1, 1985). The charge for the Gordon deposition, therefore, is allowed.