Aguirre v. E. Valley Glendora Hosp., L.P.
[…] (Italics added.) Aguirre argues that we must ignore this contention because it was not raised in the trial court.

Corporations Code section 15903.03 reads in relevant part, "A limited partner is not liable for any obligation of a limited partnership unless named as a general partner in the certificate or, in addition to exercising the rights and powers of a limited partner, the limited partner participates in the control of the business." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)
Corporations Code section 15904.04 reads, "A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited partnership is not personally liable for an obligation of a limited partnership incurred before the person became a general partner." (Id., subd. (b).)

"[T]he rule that on appeal a litigant may not argue theories for the first time does not apply to pure questions of law. [Citation.]" (Carman v. Alvord (1982) 31 Cal.3d 318, 324.) Aguirre has alleged sufficient facts.