Aguirre v. E. Valley Glendora Hosp., L.P.
[…] (Italics added.) Subdivision (g) prohibits retaliation by "employers" for making a very specific kind of work-related report. But, by its own words, subdivision (g) does not impose personal liability on individuals. Subdivision (g) is more narrowly written than subdivision (h), which does not impose personal liability on individuals, notwithstanding it restricts "any employer . . . or person" from retaliating against an employee for making complaints. (§ 12940, subd. (h), italics added.)

Penal Code section 11161.8 reads in relevant part: "Every person, firm, or corporation conducting any hospital in the state . . . who receives a patient transferred from a health facility . . . who exhibits a physical injury or condition which, in the opinion of the admitting physician, reasonably appears to be the result of neglect or abuse, shall report such fact by telephone and in writing, within 36 hours, to both the local police authority having jurisdiction and the county health department. [¶] Any registered nurse . . . employed at such hospital may also make a report under this section, if, in the opinion of such person, a patient exhibits a physical injury or condition which reasonably appears to be the result of neglect or abuse."

Aguirre's second cause of action alleged that defendants "harassed Plaintiff because he engaged in lawful reporting of patient abuse as that term is applied under Section 11161 .8." (Italics added.) This is a subdivision (g) allegation for which individuals cannot be held personally liable.