Agora Gourmet Foods Inc. v. Edge
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff was required to establish its inadvertence in filing a jury demand, this requirement has been satisfied.

Regarding Defendants' contention that Plaintiff has not established that it is entitled to its requested relief because Plaintiff, in fact, complied with the statute by timely filing its jury demand with its Note of Issue, the Court again does not agree. CPLR 4102(a) provides that "[a]ny party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury." Here, there is no issue of fact triable by a jury and, therefore, Plaintiff did not comply with the statute and is entitled to seek relief pursuant to CPLR 4102 (e) provided that Defendants are not prejudiced.