Agora Gourmet Foods Inc. v. Edge
[…] CPLR 4101(2) confers the right to a jury trial on a claim for abatement and damages for a nuisance, that does not trump a parties' agreement to waive the right to a jury trial for all claims arising from a lease and Plaintiffs claim for nuisance is a claim arising under the parties' Lease (cf. Valmont. Inc. v 171 Madison Assoc, 2001 NY Slip Op 40327[U], 2001 WL 1537896 [Sup Ct, NY County 2001]; Meltzer v Lincoln Square Apts. Section V, 135 Misc.2d 315 [Civ Ct, NY City 1987]).

The controlling statute concerning Plaintiffs right to withdraw its jury demand is CPLR 4102, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury. Any party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue. A demand shall not be accepted for filing unless a note of issue is filed in the action. If no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties. A party may not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties, regardless of whether another party previously filed a note of issue without a demand for trial by jury.
(e) Waiver. A party who has demanded the trial of an issue of fact by a jury under this section waives his right by failing to appear at the trial, by filing a written waiver with the clerk or by oral waiver in open court. A waiver does not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties. A party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising upon a claim, by joining it with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction; or of the issues of fact arising upon a counterclaim, cross-claim or third party claim, by asserting it in an action in which there is no right to trial by jury.
(e) Relief by court. The court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.

It is well settled that "a demand cannot be withdrawn without the consent of defendant unless it will cause no 'undue prejudice' to defendant" (Mukl v Vesta Fire Ins. Corp., 288 A.D.2d 108, 109 [1st Dept 2001]).