Agora Gourmet Foods Inc. v. Edge
[…] In Schrank. as in this action, plaintiffs had filed a demand for a jury trial and thereafter, moved to delete the jury demand. In Schrank as in this case, defendants argued that plaintiffs elected for a trial by jury and they could not withdraw that demand without defendants' consent. In granting plaintiffs' motion, the trial court distinguished the cases on which defendants relied as the courts in those cases

which have considered waiver of a jury trial under subdivision (c) of CPLR 4102, are limited to those cases where a trial by jury is a matter of right to either or both parties. (CPRL 4102, subd. [a].) Indeed, this statute expressly provides that "any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury (emphasis supplied). If the complaint herein alleged a cause of action triable by a jury as a matter of right and the defendants filed no demand in reliance on the plaintiffs' demand for a jury contained in the plaintiffs' note of issue, there would be no doubt that the plaintiffs would not be permitted to waive a jury without the consent of the defendants according to the statute ... The plaintiffs' demand in their note of issue cannot confer a right to trial by jury of causes of action to which there is no right to a trial by jury ... [and] the defendants ... cannot obtain such right because of an inadvertence on the part of the plaintiffs in demanding a jury trial in an improper action (which is now sought to be corrected) by refusing to consent to the correction of such demand ... In the exercise of discretion this court has the power to relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with CLPR 4102 if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result ... No prejudice has been shown (Schrank, 65 Misc.2d at 430).

New York Jurisprudence Second (Jury) succinctly explains Schrank as "[a] plaintiffs demand for a jury cannot confer a right to trial by jury of causes of action to which there is no right to trial by jury.