Agnew v. State
[…] App. 2011). "[T]he likelihood of criminal activity need not rise to the level required for probable cause." State v. Kerwick, 393 S.W.3d 270, 273-74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The standard for reasonable suspicion requires only "some minimal level of objective justification" for the stop. Hamal v. State, 390 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Foster v. State, 326 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)).

Here, Gesik testified that he observed Agnew walking in the street with the flow of traffic, which is a violation of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 552.006 (West 2011). Article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states,

Section 552.006 of the Texas Transportation Code states, in part, that "[a] pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 552.006. Here, the dash-cam recording revealed there were multiple sidewalks in the area, including a sidewalk adjacent to the roadway in which Agnew had been walking.