Case No. 17-70604-JTL Adversary No. 20-7015
[…] O.C.G.A. § 11-9-322 Off. Cmt. 4 Ex. 2. This Court, therefore, will not consider Georgia common law when evaluating the priority of liens governed by § 11-9-322. Under § 11-9-322, therefore, because AgGeorgia first properly perfected its lien on the Tractor, it has priority over Deere's lien.
3. Whether res judicata bars AgGeorgia's claim.
Finally, Deere argues that, because this issue could have been litigated or resolved before confirmation of Debtor's Chapter 12 plan, res judicata applies to AgGeorgia's claim. Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J, ECF No. 18. This Court disagrees. Section 1227(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, states:
Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1227(a). Specific case law on the claim preclusion effect of § 1227(a) is sparse. This language of § 1227(a), however, mirrors the language § 1327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code which explains the effect of confirmation on Chapter 13 plans.