listing the four steps of administrative appeal process for claims under Medicare Parts A and B
[…] Cf. Adkins , 310 U.S. at 388, 60 S.Ct. 907. That a particular claimant can waive or forfeit its challenge to a contractor's decision does not make the contractor unaccountable to the Secretary.
Second, Agendia contends that because HHS regulations allow ALJs and the Council to invalidate a local coverage determination only in a beneficiary's (rather than a provider's) appeal, Agendia must separately appeal each reimbursement claim denied by a MAC even if each is based on the same local coverage determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(c) ("An ALJ or ... the Council may not set aside or review the validity of a[ ] ... [local coverage determination] for purposes of a claim appeal."); id. §§ 426.110, 426.320 (precluding a provider from challenging a local coverage determination directly).