listing the four steps of administrative appeal process for claims under Medicare Parts A and B
[…] Because the majority's definitional analysis is deficient, I reject its claim that 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) ’s notice and comment requirement "does not, by its plain terms, apply" to LCDs. The "plain meaning" of the phrase "change a substantive legal standard" is ambiguous, and the majority offers no compelling reason to favor its interpretation over any other.
B. Structural Arguments
The majority's structural analysis ignores the plain text of the statute, its legislative history and the canons of statutory interpretation.
42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) states: "No rule, requirement or statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard... shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation." This language establishes only one exception—for NCDs—and expressly provides that no other "rule, requirement or statement of policy" shall fall outside its scope.