2:13-cv-3101-WY
[…] The suggestion that these amount to allegations of a back office role for FSA and FSM in Huntington Valley—as if they were billing companies working on contract—carries no water. Rather, FSA and FSM are alleged to control, direct, own in part, and for all intents and purposes manage Huntington Valley. And to the extent that Huntington Valley is a "health care provider" within the meaning of § 4117(b)(2), it is difficult to see how a company that controls it and partially owns it is not a "health care provider" within the meaning of § 4117(b)(2) as well. Cf. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 105 ("The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.").