December 30, 1988
[…] Hgts. Condominium, supra, at 1091-1094). However, the description of the property subject to the lien was inadequate since it failed to limit the lien to the particular units in the condominium, if any, which were claimed to be subject to the lien, but rather imposed a "blanket lien" on the entire property (see, Real Property Law § 339- l; Lien Law § 9; Matter of Country Vil. Hgts. Condominium, supra, at 1093). As a result, the lien was invalid as against the defendant Pavilion since it failed to adequately describe the property pursuant to Lien Law § 9 (7), in conformity with Real Property Law § 339- l, and, therefore, should have been summarily canceled pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6). The fact that an undertaking was filed does not alter the result. Aetna Casualty and Surety Company undertook "to pay any judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement of said lien". Since the lien is invalid, the obligation to pay the undertaking will never arise. A court of equity cannot breathe life into a notice of lien that is insufficient (see, Utterson, Inc. v Snyder, 224 App. Div. 471, 473).