December 30, 1988
[…] Finally, the lien was verified by James P. Donovan, the plaintiff's president, in his individual capacity, and it failed to segregate the amount unpaid for labor performed from the amount for materials furnished.
The trial court erred in permitting amendment of the notice of lien to correct the name of the lienor and the verification, and in concluding that the lien substantially complied with the Lien Law, apparently based upon the filing of an undertaking.
Real Property Law § 339- l provides:
"1. Subsequent to recording the declaration and while the property remains subject to this article, no lien of any nature shall thereafter arise or be created against the common elements except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. During such period, liens may arise or be created only against the several units and their respective common interests.
"2. Labor performed on or materials furnished to a unit shall not be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to article two of the lien law against the unit of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the same, except in the case of emergency repairs.