granting motion to strike class allegations when it became clear injunctive relief under Rule 23(b) was inappropriate
[…] Arnall Aff., Exhs. 4 at 14, 5 at 15. Moreover, the Deerbrook and Encompass policies that cover the remaining Blake Chiropractic insureds were issued in Minnesota in accordance with Minnesota's No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act, which requires mandatory arbitration of all PIP payment disputes of $10,000 or less. See MINN. STAT. § 65B.525 (". . . mandatory arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the commencement of arbitration is an amount of $10,000 or less . . .").
Blake Chiropractic and SLP assert that Minnesota's statute is narrowly construed in that no-fault arbitrators are limited to deciding factual issues and that "arbitrators may not decide complex questions of law." This argument fails. While the court in Weaver v. State Farm Ins.