Adkins v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 435-36. "The legislature intended that privity of contract exist between the parties in a suit alleging a violation of the Consumer Protection Act." Id., quoting Skilcraft Sheetmetal v. Kentucky Machinery, 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. Ct. App. 1992). See also Motorists Mutual, 996 S.W.2d at 447 ("The Consumer Protection Act has no application to third-party claims.")

To the extent that Adkins may be claiming her settlement with Shelter places her in privity for purposes of the KCPA, the Court disagrees. KRS 367.220 authorizes a claim by "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" as a result of a violation of KRS 367.170. A settlement with an insurance company is not a purchase of goods or services primarily for household purposes under the plain language of the KCPA. Adkins does not provide any authority to the contrary.