rejecting the argument that the right to convert loan principal into shares at a fixed discount should be considered as interest in a usury calculation
[…] See id. In the case at hand, the Court is therefore persuaded that, drawing all inferences in favor of the non-movant, the value of the conversion discount is too uncertain to include as interest in a usury calculation.
2. Reservation of Shares
Aim Exploration also argues that the Note is criminally usurious because it reserved 1,168,000 shares of stock at the time the loan was made. (Def. Mem. at 13.) As support, Aim Exploration cites New York General Obligations Law § 5–511, which states that "[a]ll ... notes ... whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5–501, shall be void." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–511. Section 5–501 is New York's civil usury statute, which prohibits a lender from collecting on a loan with interest payment exceeding 16% per annum. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–501 ; Sabella v.