Adams v. United Parcel Service
[…] In determining whether Waitkus was fraudulently joined, "the question is whether there is arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that the state law might impose liability on the facts involved." Alexander v. Electronic Data Systems Corp., 13 F.3d 940 (6th Cir. 1994) (quoting Bobby Jones Garden Apartments, Inc. v. Suleski, 391 F.2d 172, 176 (5th Cir. 1968)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In order to answer that question, the Court must examine the nature of the Plaintiff's claim against Waitkus, the non-diverse party. Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that UPS acted in violation of KRS 344.040, which provides, in relevant part:

It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
(1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability . . .;
(2) To limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee, . . . because the person is a qualified individual with a disability . . .;

The Complaint alleges violations by UPS of both of the above provisions. The Complaint further alleges that Waitkus acted in violation of KRS 344.280, which provides, in relevant part:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person . . .: