Civil No. 3:22cv237 (DJN)
[…] (TA 200 ("... the Firm be dissolved and liquidated in accordance with ... applicable provisions of the LLC Act").) Article 9 of the Virginia LLC Act governs dissolution:
A limited liability company organized under this chapter is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following events:
1. At the time or on the happening of any events specified in writing in the articles of organization or an operating agreement;
2. Upon the unanimous written consent of the members;
3. The entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under § 13.1-1047;
4. Automatic cancellation of its existence pursuant to § 13.1-1050.2; or
5. Involuntary cancellation of its existence pursuant to § 13.1-1050.3.
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1046. Here, only the first event remains relevant: "At the time of or on the happening of any events specified in writing in ... an operating agreement." Id. As the Operating Agreement lists voting for a dissolution by the majority of Members, Op. Agmt. § 11.01, this statutory provision governs when dissolution occurs "upon the happening" of that event.