Case No. 10-34772-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 16-03258-KLP Case No. 10-33456-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 16-03257-KLP
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7056(a), (g). A grant of partial summary judgment in favor of the Trustee would be appropriate were the Court to determine that, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Belle, the Company would have no setoff rights as a matter of law. Having considered the provisions in the Bankruptcy Code and applicable state law, the Court concludes that the Trustee is not entitled to partial summary judgment on this issue.
Subject to limitations set forth in the statute, Bankruptcy Code § 553(a) provides that bankruptcy "does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). "The term 'debt' means liability on a claim." 11 U.S.C. § 101(12). Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Belle and therefore assuming a proper pledge of the Property, the Company is a "creditor" of the Nedricks, as defined under the Bankruptcy Code.