Case No. 10-34772-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 16-03258-KLP Case No. 10-33456-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 16-03257-KLP
[…] See Han v. Yancey (In re Kang), No. 1:15-CV-00953 (LMB/IDD), 2015 WL 5786692, at *7 (E.D. Va. Sept. 30, 2015), aff'd sub nom. Han v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors (In re Kang), 664 F. App'x 336, 340-41 (4th Cir. 2016). Without an enforceable pledge of the Property to secure the debt owed solely by the Nedricks, CHN would have no obligation to pay a portion of the sale proceeds to Belle, and the full amount would presumably be available for distribution to its members.
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1021.1(B)(3) provides that "[a]n act of a manager, including the signing of an instrument in the limited liability company name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability company business or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company, binds the limited liability company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority". Belle, as a signatory to the Operating Agreement, is presumed to have had notice of the Operating Agreement's written consent requirement. Thus, the Company would not have been bound by the Deed of Trust pursuant to Julia Nedrick's apparent authority.