Case No. 10-34772-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 16-03258-KLP Case No. 10-33456-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 16-03257-KLP
[…] The Court is unable at this juncture to ascertain whether the Company's claim would be for reimbursement or would more appropriately be characterized as a subrogation claim.
Response to Trustee's Amended Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, Adv. Pro. No. 16-03587-KLP, ECF Docket 30, p. 3 and Adv. Pro. No. 16-03258-KLP, ECF Docket 19, p. 3.
Mutuality exists in either case. See Photo Mech. Servs., Inc. v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. (In re Photo Mech. Servs., Inc.), 179 B.R. 604, 616 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1995).
Va. Code Ann. § 49-27 establishes a cause of action for the amount paid as a surety or guarantor, including recovery of interest from the time of payment plus five percent additional damages. It also provides that the payor shall "be substituted to and become the owner of all of the rights and remedies of the creditor for the enforcement and collection of the amount or amounts so paid." The "rights and remedies" of the Belles are uncertain in light of the Nedricks' bankruptcies and the deficient record in this case.
Va. Code Ann. § 49-27 provides:
If any person liable as bail, surety, guarantor or endorser, or any sheriff liable for not taking sufficient bail, or the committee, heir or personal representative of any so liable, pay, in whole or in part, such note, bond or other demand, or any judgment, decree or execution rendered or awarded on account of such liability, the person having a right of action for the amount so paid may, by motion in the court in which the judgment, decree or execution was rendered or awarded, obtain a judgment or decree against any person against whom such right of action exists for the amount so paid, with interest from the time of payment, and five per centum damages on such amount. The person so paying, in whole or in part, any such judgment, decree or execution rendered or awarded on account of such liability, or any such note, bond or other demand, shall, by operation of law, in addition to the remedy above provided, be substituted to and become the owner of all of the rights and remedies of the creditor for the enforcement and collection of the amount or amounts so paid, and shall be deemed the assignee thereof. Executions, or other legal process to which the principal creditor was entitled, may be issued on any such judgment or decree in the name of the original creditor against the person primarily liable for the benefit of the person secondarily liable to the extent to which he has satisfied the original creditor.
But nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or affect in any way the security of the original creditor, or his rights and remedies as to any balance which may be due him. The provisions of this section are cumulative and are intended to protect the rights of any person secondarily liable to the extent to which he has satisfied the obligation of the person primarily liable. All assignments heretofore made of judgments and decrees to persons secondarily liable are hereby validated, and upon the same executions may be issued as hereinbefore provided.
Id.