Adams v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] (Mem. Op. Order (Doc. # 55).) The analysis now turns to the three pending motions to dismiss, filed by IGT, Cadillac Jack, and Multimedia Games. (Docs. # 22, 27, 29.)

To reiterate, this opinion is addressed only to Plaintiffs' § 8-1-150 claims asserted against IGT, Cadillac Jack and Multimedia Games.

IV. DISCUSSION

Alabama has had in place for more than 150 years a statute prohibiting the enforcement of a contract giving rise to a gambling debt. See Ala. Code § 8-1-150. Section 8-1-150(a), which is titled, "Contracts founded upon gambling consideration void; recovery of money paid or things of value delivered," provides:

All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.