Adams v. Macon County Greyhound Park, Inc.
[…] Id. at 107 n. 1.

C. Cadillac Jack's Additional Argument

Cadillac Jack makes an additional argument. It contends that § 8-1-150(a)'s six-month period "runs from July 25, 2010 through January 25, 2011," the date the First Amended Complaint was filed (Cadillac Jack's Br. 3), and that Plaintiffs' claim against it is time barred because it removed all of its electronic bingo machines from Victoryland on or before July 6, 2010. See Ala. Code § 8-1-150(a) (permitting recovery of money lost upon a wager "by an action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery"). Cadillac Jack submits an affidavit that supports its factual contention as to the timing of the removal of the machines. ( See Mauro Franic Aff. ¶¶ 3-4 (Ex. A to Doc. # 23).)