CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:20-cv-00217
[…] United States v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1, 62 (1936).
The Court first identifies what process is provided. Congress specifically gave the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services the power to suspend payments pending an investigation into a "credible allegation of fraud." The Secretary has delegated this power. In this case, Plaintiff's Medicare payments were suspended by Qlarant (presumably a Medicare contractor) on July 24, 2020, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(2), which permits Medicare payments to be "[i]n cases of suspected fraud, suspended . . . by CMS or a Medicare contractor if CMS or the Medicare contractor has consulted with the OIG, and, as appropriate, the Department of Justice, and determined that a credible allegation of fraud exists against a provider or supplier, unless there is good cause not to suspend payments." Under the governing regulatory scheme, the provider may submit a rebuttal letter, generally within 15 days, including "any pertinent information" as to why the provider's Medicare payments should not be suspended.