CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:19-CV-269
[…] Dkt. No. 34; Dkt. No. 39 p. 3, ¶ 3 (where Defendants argue the "proposed amendment merely states an alternative basis of jurisdiction on previously alleged facts and legal theories").
Dkt. No. 34.
Id. at p. 9, ¶ 14.
Dkt. No. 36 p. 4, ¶ 7 (citing Hinojosa v. Perez, 214 F. Supp. 2d 703, 707 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 26, 2002).
"A grant or denial of a motion to amend pleadings is an exercise of discretion by the district court." Outside of the 30-day removal period, Defendants must seek leave to amend a notice of removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which provides "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." The Fifth Circuit has characterized these defects as technical defects, and upon liberally construing § 1653, permits a district court to "allow a party to cure technical defects," such as to specifically allege a party's citizenship.