Action Coalition of Elders v. Allegheny County Institution District
[…] Such an approach would permit a comprehensive consideration of all of the factors pertinent to such a judgment and would not be controlled simply by the legitimacy of the joinder which the Keitt v. Ross indispensable party test does.

Art. 5, § 10(c) provides in pertinent part:

The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, . . . including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as to the needs of justice shall require, . . . if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court . . . .

Until such future legislation is provided, I am constrained to accept appellant's first argument that exclusive and original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court attaches in all actions against the Commonwealth and its officers.