No. 95-1860.
[…] See Touche Ross Co. v. Redington, 422 U.S. 560, 579-80, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 2490-91, 61 L.Ed.2d 82 (1979). On this basis, we find that the district court's judgment granting summary judgment must be vacated; we remand with directions to the district court to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1034, Congress established a comprehensive scheme for reviewing reprisal complaints authorizing corrective action by the board for correction of military records, the Secretary of the respective services, and the Secretary of the Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g) states that "[u]pon the completion of all administrative review . . ., the member or former member of the armed forces . . . who made the allegation . . ., if not satisfied with the disposition of the matter, may submit the matter to the Secretary of Defense . . . [who] shall make a decision to reverse or uphold the decision of the Secretary of the military department concerned . . . ." In the Operating Procedures it is stated that the "decision of the Secretary of Defense is final," and the decision whether to uphold or reverse the decision of the Secretary of the military unit involved lies in the Secretary of Defense's "sole discretion." See 32 C.F.R. 98a.