Nos. SC 84225, SC 84226
[…] Taxing statutes in particular are to be strictly construed in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing authority when any ambiguity exists.
Zip Mail Services v. Dir. of Revenue, 16 S.W.3d 588, 590 (Mo. banc 2000).
BCI Corp. v. Charlebois Constr. Co., 673 S.W.2d 774, 780 (Mo. banc 1984).
A. P. Green Fire Brick Co. v. Missouri State Tax Comm'n, 277 S.W.2d 544. (Mo. 1955).
Section 143.431.1 states "The taxable income of a corporation . . . shall be so much of its federal taxable income. . .as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in section 143.451." Section 143.451 begins with a restatement of the rule that "Missouri taxable income of a corporation shall include all income derived form sources within this state." The section then goes on to explain the allocation of income derived partially within and partially outside the state, but fails to give a further definition of the phrase "derived from sources within this state."