Aceto v. Hanover Insurance Comp.
[…] "[T]he perspective which governs the determination of whether an occurrence is an accident is that of the insured, not the tortfeasor." Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 100581 (November 27, 1989) (Lewis, J., 1 Conn. L. Rptr. 51, 53), aff'd, 218 Conn. 681, CT Page 225 590 A.2d 957 (1991), citing 10 G. Couch, Insurance (2d Ed. Rev. 1982) § 41:14 ("The most recent position is that the act is an accident if it was unexpected or unanticipated from the standpoint of the insured.").

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572(a), the parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor, who wilfully or maliciously causes damage to any property or injury to any person, "shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults." The statute has two apparent purposes. Watson v. Gradzik, 34 Conn. Sup. 7, 373 A.2d 191 (C.P. 1977). "One reason is to deter juvenile delinquency by placing upon the parent the obligation to control his minor child so as to prevent him from intentionally harming others." Id.