Sherb v. Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] The defendant argues that it is merely asserting a right that is "well established in the law," that whether any such payments have been made is a matter of fact to be determined, and that "[no] harm will come to the claimant by leaving the defense as is."

There is a split authority as to whether a set off for collateral source payments may be claimed in a special defense. However, the better view is that such a set off may not be claimed as a special defense. This also appears to be the majority view.

General Statutes Section 52-225a(a) provides that where liability is found by the trier of fact and damages are awarded, "the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section. . . ." Subsection (b) provides that "upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence . . . concerning the total of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant. . . ."